At De Bousquet Professional Corporation, we are committed to providing our clients with exceptional service. As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our clients, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.

While we have always respected our client’s privacy and safeguarded their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).  PIPEDA sets out the ground rules for how businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information.

We will inform our clients of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

This Privacy Policy, in compliance with PIPEDA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting clients’ personal information.  Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our clients’ personal information and allowing our clients to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.

Collecting Personal Information

We will only collect client’s information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:

  • To verify identity;
  • To verify creditworthiness;
  • To open and manage an account;
  • To provide legal services;
  • To ensure a high standard of service to our clients;
  • To meet regulatory requirements;
Consent

We will obtain clients consent to collect, use or disclose personal information (except where, as noted below, we are authorized to do so without consent).

Consent can be provided orally, in writing, electronically, through an authorized representative or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and the client voluntarily provides personal information for that purpose.

Subject to certain exceptions (e.g., the personal information is necessary to provide the service, or the withdrawal of consent would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation), clients can withhold or withdraw their consent for De Bousquet PC to use their personal information in certain ways. A client’s decision to withhold or withdraw their consent to certain uses of personal information may restrict our ability to provide legal services. If so, we will explain the situation to assist the clients in making the decision.

We may collect, use or disclose personal information without the client’s knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances:

  • When the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is required by law;
  • In an emergency that threatens an individual's life, health, or personal security;
  • For the purposes of collecting a debt;
  • To protect ourselves from fraud;

Using and Disclosing Personal Information

We will only use or disclose client’s personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection or for a purpose reasonably related to those purposes.

We will not use or disclose client’s personal information for any additional purpose unless we obtain consent to do so.

We will not sell clients lists or personal information to other parties.

Retaining Personal Information

We will retain client’s personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or a legal or business purpose.

Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information

We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that client’s personal information is accurate and complete where it may be used to make a decision about the clients or disclosed to another organization.

Clients may request correction to their personal information in order to ensure its accuracy and completeness.  A request to correct personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information and the correction being sought.

If the personal information is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete, we will correct the information as required and send the corrected information to any organization to which we disclosed the personal information in the previous year.  If the correction is not made, we will note the clients’ correction request in the file.

Securing Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring the security of client’s personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks.

The following security measures will be followed to ensure that client’s personal information is appropriately protected:

We will use appropriate security measures when destroying client’s personal information such as shredding documents and deleting electronically stored information.

We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website.

Questions and Contact Information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at info@debousquetlaw.com.